Committees

GENERAL CHAIR

Alfredo Petrosino, University of Naples Parthenope, Italy

   

STEERING COMMITTEE

Virginio Cantoni, University of Pavia, Italy

Luigi Cordella, University of Naples Federico II, Italy

Alberto Del Bimbo, University of Florence, Italy

 

Marco Ferretti, University of Pavia, Italy

Fabio Roli, University of Cagliari, Italy

Gabriella Sanniti di Baja, ICIB-CNR, Italy

 

LOCAL COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Alessio Ferone, University of Naples Parthenope, Italy

Maria Frucci, ICIB-CNR, Italy

WORKSHOP CHAIRS

Lucia Maddalena, ICAR-CNR, Italy

Pietro Pala, University of Florence, Italy

TUTORIAL CHAIRS

Francesco Isgrò, University of Naples Federico II, Italy

Giosuè Lo Bosco, University of Palermo, Italy

INDUSTRIAL LIASON CHAIRS

Francesco Camastra, University of Naples Parthenope, Italy

Michele Nappi, University of Salerno, Italy

 

AREA CHAIRS

 

Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning

Marco Gori, University of Siena, Italy

Kai Yu, Baidu Inc., Germany

Human Recognition Systems

Paola Campadelli, University of Milan, Italy

Caroline Pantofaru, Google, USA

BioMedical Imaging Applications

Joan Martí, Universitat de Girona, Spain

Francesco Tortorella, University of Cassino, Italy

Multimedia Interaction and Processing

Rita Cucchiara, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

Fatih Porikli, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA

3D Computer Vision

Shaogang Gong, Queen Mary University of London, UK

Vittorio Murino, University of Verona and IIT, Italy

Understanding Objects and Space

Silvio Savarese, University of Michigan, USA

Jiambo Shi, University of Pennsylvania, USA

 

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Jake Aggarwal, USA

Marco Andreetto, Google, USA

Edoardo Ardizzone, Italy

Isabelle Bloch, France

Gunilla Borgefors, Sweden

Alfred Bruckstein, Israel

Rama Chellappa, USA

Leila De Floriani, Italy

Aytul Ercil, Turkey

Gianluca Foresti, Italy

Ashish Ghosh, India

Edwin Hancock, UK

Xiaoyi Jiang, Germany

Etienne Kerre, Belgium

Walter Kropatsch, Austria

Yanxi Liu, USA

Gerard Medioni, USA

Alain Merigot, France

Ram Nevatia, USA

Sankar Kumar Pal, India

Kalman Palagyi, Hungary

Witold Pedrycz, Canada

Marcello Pelillo, Italy

Fatih Porikli, USA

Carlo Sansone, Italy

Raimondo Schettini, Italy

Mubarak Shah, USA

Josè Ruiz Shulcloper, Cuba

Stefano Soatto, USA

Arnold Smeulders, Netherlands

Steven Tanimoto, USA

Massimo Tistarelli, Italy

John Tsotsos, Canada

Shimon Ullman, Israel

Mario Vento, Italy

Alessandro Verri, Italy

Hezy Yeshurun, Israel

Ramin Zabih, USA

Bertrand Zavidovique, France

Jacek Zurada, USA