Technical Program Sessions

 

Wednesday, September 11, 2013








Oral Session 1: People and Faces




Age Estimation Using Local Binary Pattern Kernel Estimate Juha Ylioinas, Abdenour Hadid, Xiaopeng Hong, Matti Pietikainen

Shearlet Network-based Sparse Coding Augmented by Facial Texture Features for Face Recognition Mohamed Anouar Borgi, Demetrio Labate, Maher ElArbi, Chokri Ben Amar





Poster Session 1: Eyes and Faces




Analysis of WD Face Dictionary for Sparse Coding Based Face Recognition Shejin Thavalengal, Anil Kumar Sao Board# 1
On the Stability of Ranks to Low Image Quality in Biometric Identification Systems Emanuela Marasco, Ayman Abaza Board# 2
Combined Supervised / Unsupervised Algorithm for Skin Detection: a Preliminary Phase for Face Detection Eyal Braunstain, Isak Gath Board# 3
Structured Multi-Class Feature Selection for Effective Face Recognition Giovanni Fusco, Luca Zini, Nicoletta Noceti, Francesca Odone Board# 4
Demographics versus Biometric Automatic Interoperability Maria De Marsico, Michele Nappi, Daniel Riccio, Harry Wechsler Board# 5
A Fully Automatic Approach for the Accurate Localization of the Pupils Marco Leo, Dario Cazzato, Tommaso De Marco, Cosimo Distante Board# 6
Simple and Robust Facial Portraits Recognition Under Variable Lighting Conditions Based on Two-dimensional Orthogonal Transformations Pawel Forczmanski, Georgy Kukharev, Nadezdha Shchegoleva Board# 7
On the Impact of Alterations on Face Photo Recognition Accuracy Matteo Ferrara, Annalisa Franco, Davide Maltoni, Yunlian Sun Board# 8
Improving Gait Biometrics Under Spoofing Attacks Abdenour Hadid, Mohammad Ghahramani, John Bustard, Mark Nixon Board# 9
Face Recognition in Uncontrolled Conditions Using Sparse Representation and Local Features Alessandro Adamo, Giuliano Grossi, Raffaella Lanzarotti Board# 10
Feature Extraction for Iris Recognition based on Optimized Convolution Kernels Lubos Omelina, Bart Jansen, Milos Oravec, Jan Cornelis Board# 11
Robust Coarse-to-Fine Sparse Representation for Face Recognition Yunlian Sun, Massimo Tistarelli Board# 12
SketchSPORE: A Sketch Based Domain Separation and Recognition System for Interactive Interfaces Danilo Avola, Luigi Cinque, Giuseppe Placidi Board# 13
Using the Watershed Transform for Iris Detection Maria Frucci, Michele Nappi, Daniel Riccio, Gabriella Sanniti di Baja Board# 14
Face Recognition under Ageing Effect: A Comparative Analysis Zahid Akhtar, Ajita Rattani, Abdenour Hadid, Massimo Tistarelli Board# 15
Facial Expression Recognition based on Perceived Facial Images  and Local Feature Matching Hayet Boughrara, Liming Chen, Chokri Ben Amar, Mohamed Chtourou Board# 16
Robust Silhouette Extraction from Kinect Data Michele Pirovano, Carl Yuheng Ren, Iuri Frosio, Pier Luca Lanzi, Victor Prisacariu, David W. Murray, N. Alberto Borghese Board# 17
Texture Classification based on Co-occurrence Matrix and Neuro-Morphological Approach Mohammed Talibi Alaoui, Abderrahmane Sbihi Board# 18
Landmarks-SIFT Face Representation for Gender Classification Yomna Safaa El-Din, Mohamed N. Moustafa, Hani Mahdi Board# 19
Towards Automatic Hands Detection in Single Color Images Athanasios Tsitsoulis, Nikolaos Bourbakis Board# 20
Exploiting the Golden Ratio on Human Faces for Head-Pose Estimation Gianluca Fadda, Gian Luca Marcialis, Fabio Roli, Luca Ghiani Board# 21




Oral Session 2: Imaging and Segmentation




Invariants to Symmetrical Convolution with Application to Dihedral Kernel Symmetry Jiri Boldys, Jan Flusser

Integral Spiral Image for Fast Hexagonal Image Processing Sonya Coleman, Bryan Scotney, Bryan Gardiner

On Optimized Color Image Coding using Correlation of Primary Colors Eyal Braunstain, Moshe Porat

Discrete Morse Versus Watershed Decompositions of Tessellated Manifolds Leila De Floriani, Federico Iuricich, Paola Magillo, Patricio Simari





Poster Session 2: Learning and Recognition




Layered Self-Organizing Map for Image Classification in Unrestricted Domains Christian O’Connell, Andrea Kutics, Akihiko Nakagawa Board# 1
Speeding Up Local Patch Dissimilarity Radu Tudor Ionescu, Marius Popescu Board# 2
Diversity in Ensembles of Codebooks for Visual Concept Detection Luca Piras, Roberto Tronci, Giorgio Giacinto Board# 3
Visual Concept Detection and Annotation via Multiple Kernel Learning of multiple models Yu Zhang, Stephane Bres, Liming Chen Board# 4
Local Intrinsic Dimensionality Based Features for Clustering Paola Campadelli, Elena Casiraghi, Claudio Ceruti, Gabriele Lombardi, Alessandro Rozza Board# 5
Information-based Learning of Deep Architectures for Feature Extraction Stefano Melacci, Marco Lippi, Marco Gori, Marco Maggini Board# 6
Class Representative Computation using Graph Embedding Fahri Aydos, Ahmet Soran, M. Fatih Demirci Board# 7
Dissimilarity Measures for the Identi cation of Earthquake Focal Mechanisms Francesco Benvegna Giosué Lo Bosco, Domenico Tegolo Board# 8
Estimating the Serial Combination's Performance from That of Individual Base Classifiers Gian Luca Marcialis, Luca Didaci, Fabio Roli Board# 9
Softmax Regression for ECOC Reconstruction Roberto D’Ambrosio, Giulio Iannello, Paolo Soda Board# 10
Using Dominant Sets for k-NN Prototype Selection Sebastiano Vascon, Marco Cristani, Marcello Pelillo, Vittorio Murino Board# 11
A Weighted Majority Vote Strategy using Bayesian Networks Luigi P. Cordella, Claudio De Stefano, Francesco Fontanella,  Alessandra Scotto di Freca Board# 12
Fuzzy Analysis of Classifier Handshapes from 3D Sign Language Data Kabil Jaballah, Mohamed Jemni Board# 13
Learning the Scene Illumination for Color-based People Tracking in Dynamic Environment Sinan Mutlu, Hu Tao, Oswald Lanz Board# 14
A Multiple Classifier Approach for Detecting Naked Human Bodies in Images Luca Giangiuseppe Esposito, Carlo Sansone Board# 15
A New Adaptive Zoning Technique for Handwritten Digit Recognition Sebastiano Impedovo, Francesco Maurizio Mangini, Giuseppe Pirlo Board# 16
Learning Iterative Strategies in Multi-Expert Systems using SVMs for Digit Recognition Donato Barbuzzi, Donato Impedovo, Francesco Maurizio Mangini, Giuseppe Pirlo Board# 17
Performance Study of a Regularization-based Deformable Handwritten Recognition Approach Yoshiki Mizukami, Shinya Nakanishi, Katsumi Tadamura Board# 18
Arabic Printed Word Recognition Using Windowed Bernoulli HMMs Ihab Khoury, Adria Gimenez, Alfons Juan, Jesus Andres-Ferrer Board# 19
Fast and Accurate Tree-based Clustering for Japanese/Chinese Character Recognition Yuichi Abe, Takahiro Sasaki, Hideaki Goto Board# 20
Modelling Visual Appearance of Handwriting Angelo Marcelli, Antonio Parziale, Adolfo Santoro Board# 21
Database for Arabic Printed Text Recognition Research Faten Kallel, Slim Kanoun, Maher Khemakhem, Haikal El Abed, Jihain Kardoun Board# 22




Oral Session 3: Learning and Clustering




Towards Learning Hierarchical Compositional Models in the Presence of Clutter Jan Macak, Ondrej Drbohlav

A Fast Jensen-Shannon Subgraph Kernel Lu Bai, Edwin R. Hancock

Average Common Submatrix:  a New Image Distance Measure Alessia Amelio, Clara Pizzuti

Data Ranking and Clustering via Normalized Graph Cut Based on Asymmetric Affinity Olexiy Kyrgyzov, Isabelle Bloch, Yuan Yang, Joe Wiart, Antoine Souloumiac









Thursday, September 12, 2013








Oral Session 4: Features and Descriptors




A Modified SIFT Descriptor For Image Matching Under Spectral Variations Sajid Saleem, Robert Sablatnig

Training Binary Descriptors for Improved Robustness and Efficiency in Real-time Matching Sharat Saurabh Akhoury, Robert Laganiere





Poster Session 3: Objects  and Scenes




Detection of the Vanishing Line of the Ocean Surface from Pairs of Scale-Invariant Keypoints Sergiy Fefilatyev, Matthew Shreve, Dmitry Goldgof Board# 1
Head Direction Estimation from Silhouette Amina Bensebaa, Slimane Larabi, Neil M. Robertson Board# 2
Road Traffic Conflict Analysis from Geo-Referenced Stereo Sequences Sebastiano Battiato, S. Cafiso, A. Di Graziano, Giovanni M. Farinella, Oliver Giudice Board# 3
A Bayesian Approach to Tracking Learning Detection Giorgio Gemignani, Wongun Choi, Alessio Ferone, Alfredo Petrosino, Silvio Savarese Board# 4
What Epipolar Geometry Can Do for Video-Surveillance Nicoletta Noceti, Luigi Balduzzi, Francesca Odone Board# 5
Social Groups Detection in Crowd Through Shape-Augmented Structured Learning Francesco Solera, Simone Calderara Board# 6
Adverse Driving Conditions Alert: Investigations on the SWIR Bandwidth for Road Status Monitoring Massimo Bertozzi, Rean Isabella Fedriga,  Carlo D’Ambrosio Board# 7
Multisubjects Tracking by Time-of-Flight Camera Piercarlo Dondi, Luca Lombardi, Luigi Cinque Board# 8
Urban Road Network Extraction Based-on Fuzzy ART, Radon Transform and Mophological Operations on DSM Data Darlis Herumurti, Keiichi Uchimura, Gou Koutaki, Takumi Uemura Board# 9
Ontology-assisted Object Detection: Towards the Automatic Learning with Internet Francesco Setti, Dong-Seon Cheng, Sami Abduljalil Abdulhak, Roberta Ferrario, Marco Cristani Board# 10
Pedestrian Detection in Poor Visibility Conditions: Would SWIR Help? Massimo Bertozzi, Rean Isabella Fedriga, Alina Miron, Jean-Luc Reverchon Board# 11
Multi-Target Data Association using Sparse Reconstruction Andrew D. Bagdanov, Alberto Del Bimbo, Dario Di Fina, Svebor Karaman, Giuseppe Lisanti, Iacopo Masi Board# 12
Outdoor Environment Monitoring with Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Claudio Piciarelli, Christian Micheloni, Niki Martinel, Marco Vernier, Gian Luca Foresti Board# 13
Towards Semantic KinectFusion Nicola Fioraio, Gregorio Cerri, Luigi Di Stefano Board# 14
Multicamera People Tracking Using a Locus-based Probabilistic Occupancy Map Tao Hu, Sinan Mutlu, Oswald Lanz Board# 15
Deeply Optimized Hough Transform: Application to Action Segmentation Adrien Chan-Hon-Tong, Catherine Achard, Laurent Lucat Board# 16
MATRIOSKA: a Multi-Level Approach to Fast Tracking by Learning Mario Edoardo Maresca, Alfredo Petrosino Board# 17
3D Interest Points Detection Using Symmetric Surround-based Surface Saliency Yitian Zhao, Yonghuai Liu Board# 18
Eigenvector Sign Correction for Spectral Correspondence Matching Muhammad Haseeb, Edwin R. Hancock Board# 19
Image Classification with Multivariate Gaussian Descriptors Costantino Grana, Giuseppe Serra, Marco Manfredi, Rita Cucchiara Board# 20
Learning Precise Local Boundaries in Images from Human Tracings Martin Horn, Michael R. Berthold Board# 21
Real-time Estimation of Planar Surfaces in Arbitrary Environments using Microsoft Kinect Sensor Francesco Castaldo, Vincenzo Lippiello, Francesco A.N. Palmieri, Bruno Siciliano Board# 22




Oral Session 5: Semantics and Retrieval




Image Annotation by Learning Label-specific Distance Metrics Xing Xu, Atsushi Shimada, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi

An Efficient Indexing Scheme Based on Linked-Node m-ary Tree Structure The-Anh Pham, Sabine Barrat, Mathieu Delalandre, Jean-Yves Ramel

A Ripplet Transform based Statistical Framework for Natural Color Image Retrieval Manish Chowdhury, Sudeb Das, Malay K. Kundu

VSCAN: An Enhanced Video Summarization using Density-based Spatial Clustering Karim M. Mahmoud, Mohamed A. Ismail, Nagia M. Ghanem





Poster Session 4: Imaging and Segmentation




A Virtually Continuous Representation of the Deep Structure of Scale-Space Luigi Rocca, Enrico Puppo Board# 1
Application of Local Binary Pattern to Windowed Nonlocal Means Image Denoising Fakhry Khellah Board# 2
On the Robustness of Color Texture Descriptors Across Illuminants Simone Bianco, Claudio Cusano, Paolo Napoletano, Raimondo Schettini Board# 3
Approximating the Skeleton for Fine-To-Coarse Shape Representation Luca Serino, Carlo Arcelli, Gabriella Sanniti di Baja Board# 4
Lazy Nonlinear Diffusion Parameter Estimation Daniel Thuerck, Arjan Kuijper Board# 5
Saliency Based Image Cropping Edoardo Ardizzone, Alessandro Bruno, Giuseppe Mazzola Board# 6
Extracting Compact Information from Image Benchmarking Tools: the SAR Despeckling Case Gerardo Di Martino, Giovanni Pecoraro, Giovanni Poggi, Daniele Riccio, Luisa Verdoliva Board# 7
A Novel Method for Fast Processing of Large Remote Sensed Image Adriano Mancini, Anna Nora Tassetti, Alessandro Cinnirella, Emanuele Frontoni, Primo Zingaretti Board# 8
Construction and Application of Marine Oil Spill Gravity Vector Differences Detection Model Weiguang Su, Bo Ping, Fenzhen Su Board# 9
Soccer Ball Detection with Isophotes Curvature Analysis Tommaso De Marco, Marco Leo, Cosimo Distante Board# 10
An Interactive Image Rectification Method Using Quadrangle Hypothesis Satoshi Yonemoto Board# 11
Edge Detection on Polynomial Texture Maps Cristian Brognara, Massimiliano Corsini, Matteo Dellepiane, Andrea Giachetti Board# 12
Single Textual Image Super-Resolution Using Multiple Learned Dictionaries Based Sparse Coding Rim Walha, Fadoua Drira, Franck Lebourgeois, Christophe Garcia, Adel M. Alimi Board# 13
Anisotropic Diffusion and Curve Evolution for  Segmentation of Color Images in Culltural Heritage Luigi Cinque, Rossella Cossu Board# 14
A Watershed-based Segmentation Technique for Multiresolution Data Giuseppe Masi, Giuseppe Scarpa, Raffaele Gaetano, Giovanni Poggi Board# 15
Hierarchical Image Representation Simplification Driven by Region Complexity Petra Bosilj, Sébastien Lefèvre, Ewa Kijak Board# 16
Evaluation of Interactive Segmentation Algorithms using Densely Sampled Correct Interactions S.M. Rafizul Haque, Mark G. Eramian, Kevin A. Schneider Board# 17
A Graph-Based Hierarchical Image Segmentation Method based on a Statistical Merging Predicate Silvio Jamil F. Guimaraes, Zenilton K. G. do Patrocinio Jr. Board# 18
Problems in Distortion Corrected Texture Classification and the Impact of Scale and Interpolation Michael Gadermayr, Michael Liedlgruber, Andreas Uhl, Andreas Vecsei Board# 19
Dynamic Hierarchical Segmentation of Remote Sensing Images Giuseppe Scarpa, Giuseppe Masi, Raffaele Gaetano, Luisa Verdoliva, Giovanni Poggi Board# 20
Segmentation with Incremental Classifiers Guillaume Bernard, Michel Verleysen, John A. Lee Board# 21
Estimating Complex Refractive Index using Ellipsometry
Gul e Saman, Edwin R. Hancock Board#
22

Oral Session 6: Motion and Scenes




Trajectory Similarity Measures using Minimal Paths Brais Cancela, Marcos Ortega, Alba Fernandez, Manuel G. Penedo

Video Segmentation Framework by Dynamic  Background Modelling Santiago Molina-Giraldo, Andres M. Álvarez-Meza, Julio C. García-Álvarez, Cesar G. Castellanos-Domínguez

Layout Estimation of Highly Cluttered Indoor Scenes using Geometric and Semantic Cues Yu-Wei Chao, Wongun Choi, Caroline Pantofaru, Silvio Savarese

Observing Dynamic Urban Environment through Stereo-vision based Dynamic Occupancy Grid Mapping You Li, Yassine Ruichek









Friday, September 13, 2013








Oral Session 7: Industrial and Demo




Opening address:
Prof.Raimondo Pasquino Rector, Università di Salerno, Italy
Prof. Aurelio Tomasetti Elected Rector, Università di Salerno, Italy
Spotlight presentations:
PANORAMA: Ultra Wide Context Aware Imaging Alessandro Capra, STmicroelectronics
Accurate Multiview Stereo Reconstruction Andrea Fusiello, 3DFlow srl
Video Surveillance in Railways Security applications Stefano De Muro, Rete Ferroviaria Italiana (RFI)
Empty Vehicle Detection with Video Analytics Concetta Pragliola, Ansaldo STS
Pattern Recognition for Defect Detection in Uncontrolled Environment Railway Applications Roald Lengu, Ansaldo STS
Pattern Recognition and Image Processing in Selex ES’ Defence Systems and Advanced Logistics Roald Lengu, Ansaldo STS
Pattern Recognition and Image Processing in Selex ES’ Defence Systems and Advanced Logistics Michele D’Urso, Giancarlo Prisco, Raffaele Vertucci, Selex ES
H.264 Sensor Aided Video Encoder for UAV BLOS missions Luca Cicala, CIRA




Poster Session 5: Multimedia and 3D Vision




Wide Area Camera Localization Valeria Garro, Maurizio Galassi, Andrea Fusiello Board# 1
Approximated Overlap Error for the Evaluation of Feature Descriptors on 3D Scenes Fabio Bellavia, Cesare Valenti, Carmen Alina Lupascu, Domenico Tegolo Board# 2
Conic Based Camera Re-Calibration After Zooming Iuri Frosio, Cristina Turrini, Alberto Alzati Board# 3
Measuring Sandy Bottom Dynamics by Exploiting Depth from Stereo Video Sequences Rosaria E. Musumeci, Giovanni M. Farinella, Enrico Foti, Sebastiano Battiato, Thor U. Petersen, B. Mutlu Sumer Board# 4
Robust Selective Stereo SLAM without Loop Closure and Bundle Adjustment Fabio Bellavia, Marco Fanfani, Fabio Pazzaglia, Carlo Colombo Board# 5
Spatial Resolution and Distance Information for Color Quantization Giuliana Ramella, Gabriella Sanniti di Baja Board# 6
Fast and Robust Edge-guided Exemplar-based Image Inpainting Yun Wu, Chun Yuan Board# 7
An Interactive Video Retrieval Approach Based on Latent Topics Rubén Fernández-Beltran, Filiberto Pla Board# 8
Layout-based Document-Retrieval System by Radon Transform using Dynamic Time Warping Giuseppe Pirlo, Michela Chimienti, Michele Dassisti, Donato Impedovo, Angelo Galiano Board# 9
Evaluating Temporal Information for Social Image Annotation and Retrieval Tiberio Uricchio, Lamberto Ballan, Marco Bertini, Alberto Del Bimbo Board# 10
Attributed Relational SIFT-based Regions Graph for Art Painting Retrieval Mario Manzo, Alfredo Petrosino Board# 11
First Quantization Coefficient Extraction from Double Compressed JPEG Images Fausto Galvan, Giovanni Puglisi, Arcangelo R. Bruna, Sebastiano Battiato Board# 12
Blind Invisible Watermarking Technique in DT-CWT Domain using Visual Cryptography Meryem Benyoussef, Samira Mabtoul, Mohamed El Marraki, Driss Aboutajdine Board# 13
Automatic Aesthetic Photo Composition Roberto Gallea, Edoardo Ardizzone, Roberto Pirrone Board# 14
Saliency based aesthetic cut of digital images Luca Greco, Marco La Cascia Board# 15
Evaluation of Low-Level Image Representations for Illumination-Insensitive Recognition of Textureless Objects Sebastian Zambanini, Martin Kampel Board# 16
3D Tracking of Honeybees Enhanced by Environmental Context Guillaume Chiron, Petra Gomez-Kramer, Michel Menard, Fabrice Requier Board# 17
Comparison of Three Approaches for Scenario Classification for the Automotive Field Nicola Bernini, Massimo Bertozzi, Luca Devincenzi, Luca Mazzei Board# 18
Adaptive Compression of Stereoscopic Images Alessandro Ortis, Francesco Rundo, Giuseppe Di Giore, Sebastiano Battiato Board# 19
Integrating Color Sampling into Depth Based Bilayer Segmentation Lorenzo Sorgi, Markus Schlosser Board# 20
Cooking Action Recognition with i VAT: an interactive Video Annotation Tool Simone Bianco, Gianluigi Ciocca, Paolo Napoletano, Raimondo Schettini, Roberto Margherita, Gianluca Marini, Giuseppe Pantaleo Board# 21
Semiotic-based Conceptual Modelling of Hypermedia Elio Toppano, Vito Roberto Board# 22
Multiple Classifier Systems for Image Forgery Detection Davide Cozzolino, Francesco Gargiulo, Carlo Sansone, Luisa Verdoliva Board# 23




Oral Session 8: Medical Imaging




Precise 3D Angle Measurements in CT Wrist Images Johan Nysjio, Albert Christersson, Ida-Maria Sintorn, Ingela Nystrom, Sune Larsson, Filip Malmberg

Towards a Realistic Distribution of Cells in Synthetically Generated 3D Cell Populations David Svoboda, Vladimir Ulman

An Ensemble Algorithm Framework for Automated Stereology of Cervical Cancer Baishali Chaudhury, Hady Ahmady Phoulady, Dmitry Goldgof, Lawrence O. Hall, Peter R. Mouton, Ardeshir Hakam, Erin M. Siegel

Mixed Kernel Function SVM for Pulmonary Nodule Recognition Yang Li, Dunwei Wen, Ke Wang, A'lin Hou





Poster Session 6: Quality Assessment and Medical Imaging




The Recognition of Polynomial Position and Orientation through the Finite Polynomial Discrete Radon Transform Ines Elouedi, Regis Fournier, Amine Nait-Ali, Atef Hamouda Board# 1
Improving the Quality of Color Image Segmentation using Genetic Algorithm Aniceto C. Andrade Jr., Zenilton K.G. Patrocinio Jr., Silvio J.F. Guimaraes Board# 2
Non-Referenced Quality Assessment of Image Processing Methods in Infrared Non-destructive Testing Tomas J. Ramirez-Rozo, Hern D. Benitez-Restrepo, Julio C. Garcia-Alvarez, Cesar G. Castellanos-Dominguez Board# 3
Investigation of Different Classification Models to Determine the Presence of Leukemia in Peripheral Blood Image Lorenzo Putzu, Cecilia Di Ruberto Board# 4
A New Fuzzy Skeletonization Algorithm and its Applications to Medical Imaging Dakai Jin, Punam K Saha Board# 5
A Plant Recognition Approach Using Shape and Color Features in Leaf Images Ali Caglayan, Oguzhan Guclu, Ahmet Burak Can Board# 6
Classification of Pollen Apertures Using Bag of Words Gildardo Lozano-Vega, Yannick Benezeth, Franck Marzani, Frank Boochs Board# 7
Segmentation of Time-Lapse Images with focus on Microscopic Images of Cells Jindřich Soukup, Petr Císař, Filip Šroubek Board# 8
3D Femur Reconstruction Using X-ray Stereo Pairs Sonia Akkoul, Adel Hafiane, Eric Lespessailles, Rachid Jennane Board# 9
Epithelial Cell Segmentation in Histological Images of Testicular Tissue Using Graph-cut Azadeh Fakhrzadeh, Ellinor Sporndly-Nees, Lena Holm, Cris L. Luengo Hendriks Board# 10
A Slightly Supervised Approach for Positive/Negative Classification of Fluorescence Intensity in HEp-2 Images Giulio Iannello, Leonardo Onofri, Paolo Soda Board# 11
Automatic Lesion Detection in Breast DCE-MRI Stefano Marrone, Gabriele Piantadosi, Roberta Fusco, Antonella Petrillo, Mario Sansone, Carlo Sansone Board# 12
A New Algorithm for Cortical Bone Segmentation with Its Validation and Applications to In Vivo Imaging Cheng Li, Dakai Jin, Trudy L. Burns, James C Torner, Steven M. Levy, Punam K Saha Board# 13
Rough Set Based Homogeneous Unsharp Masking for Bias Field Correction in MRI Abhirup Banerjee, Pradipta Maji Board# 14
A Boosting-based Approach to Refine the Segmentation of Masses in Mammography Mario Molinara, Claudio Marrocco, Francesco Tortorella Board# 15
MRF Based Image Segmentation Augmented with Domain Specific Information Özge Öztimur Karadağ, Fatoş Yarman Vural Board# 16
A Natural Interface for the Training of Medical Personnel in an Immersive and Virtual Reality System Alberto Del Bimbo, Andrea Ferracani, Daniele Pezzatini, Lorenzo Seidenari Board# 17
A Graph-based Method for PET Image Segmentation in Radiotherapy Planning: a Pilot Study Alessandro Stefano, Salvatore Vitabile, Giorgio Russo, Massimo Ippolito, Daniele Sardina, Maria G. Sabini, Francesca Gallivanone, Isabella Castiglioni, Maria C. Gilardi Board# 18
Evaluation of Statistical Features for Medical Image Retrieval Cecilia Di Ruberto, Giuseppe Fodde Board# 19




Oral Session 9: Objects, Gestures and Activities




Kernels for Visual Words Histograms Radu Tudor Ionescu, Marius Popescu

Real-time 2DHoG-2DPCA Algorithm for Hand Gesture Recognition Omnia S. ElSaadany, Moataz M. Abdelwahab

A Subunit-based Dynamic Time Warping Approach for Hand Movement Recognition Yanrung Wang, Atsushi Shimada, Takayoshi Yamashita, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi

Daily Living Activities Recognition via Efficient High and Low Level Cues Combination and Fisher Kernel Representation Negar Rostamzadeh, Gloria Zen, Ionut¸ Mironica, Jasper Uijlings, Nicu Sebe